Scientific programme

Please check the WCGALP 2022 App for the most up-to-date programme.

Please click here to download the complete Programme book for WCGALP2022 and view the full programme. The draft papers are also available through the links in this programme, the fully edited proceedings will be made available later this year.

Sunday 3 July
Afternoon
Pre-Congress ASSGN Event
18.00 – 18.30
Opening Plenary
18.30 – 20.30
Welcome Reception
Monday 4 July
Parallel 1 Parallel 2 Parallel 3 Parallel 4 Parallel 5 Onsite Lunch Meeting
08.30 – 09.30 M.P.L. Calus, D.P. Berry, J.E. Pryce
10.00 – 12.00 Challenges – Improving genomic prediction (1) Society – Contributions animal breeding to animal welfare Novel phenotyping tools: Sensor devices Challenges – Use of multi-omics data Companion animals
12.00 – 13.30
Lunch break
Fluidigm
13.30 – 15.30 Challenges – Improving genomic prediction (2) Challenges – Resource allocation and genetics of feed intake and efficiency (1) Novel phenotyping tools: Machine learning and computer vision (1) Functional Annotation of Genomes: Causal variants & gene discovery (1) Aquaculture (1)
16.00 – 18.00 Methods and Tools: Genomic prediction (1) Challenges – Resource allocation and genetics of feed intake and efficiency (2) Novel phenotyping tools: Machine learning and computer vision (2) Functional Annotation of Genomes: Causal variants & gene discovery (2) Aquaculture (2)
Tuesday 5 July
Parallel 1 Parallel 2 Parallel 3 Parallel 4 Parallel 5 Onsite Lunch Meeting
08.30 – 09.30 J.M. Pemberton
10.00 – 12.00 Methods and Tools: Genomic prediction (2) Challenges – Understanding and utilizing genetic diversity (1) Society and gene editing and reproduction Free communications Caprine/Ovine (1)
12.00 – 13.30
Lunch break
Genus
13.30 – 15.30 Methods and Tools: Genomic prediction (3) Challenges – Understanding and utilizing genetic diversity (2) Novel traits: Health and well-being (1) Epigenetics, structural variants and exploiting transcriptome (1) Caprine/Ovine (2)
16.00 – 18.00 Methods and Tools: Software and Computing Strategies (1) Young scientist career development (with EFFAB/FABRE-TP till 19.30) Novel traits: Health and well-being (2) Epigenetics, structural variants and exploiting transcriptome (2) Caprine/Ovine (3)
Wednesday 6 July
Parallel 1 Parallel 2 Parallel 3 Parallel 4 Parallel 5 Onsite Lunch Meeting
08.30 – 09.30 Discussion session: Delivering genetic progress around the world
10.00 – 12.00 Methods and Tools: Software and Computing Strategies (2) Society – Genetics in the tropics Challenges – Delivering genetic progress in systems around the world Education Bovine Beef (1)
12.00 – 13.30
Lunch break
Illumina
13.30 – 18.00
Excursions
19.00 – 22.30
Mid-conference Party (Blijdorp Zoo)
Thursday 7 July
Parallel 1 Parallel 2 Parallel 3 Parallel 4 Parallel 5 Onsite Lunch Meeting
08.30 – 09.30 M. Koopmans
10.00 – 12.00 Challenges – Across species and breed genomics genetics Challenges – Genetic control of infectious disease transmission and impact (1) Breeding programs Bovine Dairy (1) Bovine Beef (2)
12.00 – 13.30
Lunch break
Bayer
13.30 – 15.30 Challenges – Use of whole genome sequence information (1) Challenges – Genetic control of infectious disease transmission and impact (2) Methods and Tools: Breeding programs (1) Bovine Dairy (2) Bees and other insects (1)
16.00 – 18.00 Challenges – Use of whole genome sequence information (2) Developing countries Methods and Tools: Breeding programs (2) Bovine Dairy (3) Bees and other insects (2)
Friday 8 July
Parallel 1 Parallel 2 Parallel 3 Parallel 4 Parallel 5 Onsite Lunch Meeting
08.30 – 09.30 L. Yengo
10.00 – 12.00 Statistical genetics: Machine learning, deep learning and artificial intelligence Genetic diversity and inbreeding (1) Methods and Tools: Breeding goals Society – Genetic solutions to achieve net zero carbon emission in livestock systems Equine
12.00 – 13.30
Lunch break
LGC Biosearch Technologies
13.30 – 15.30 Statistical genetics: GWAS (1) Genetic diversity and inbreeding (2) Porcine (1) Novel traits: Environment and greenhouse gas (1) Avian (1)
16.00 – 18.00 Statistical genetics: GWAS (2) Genetic diversity and inbreeding: Genebanking Porcine (2) Novel traits: Environment and greenhouse gas (2) Avian (2)
19.30 – 01.00
Farewell Dinner (Laurenskerk)