Scientific programme

Please click here to download the detailed preliminary programme.

Sunday 3 July
Afternoon
Pre-Congress ASSGN Event
Evening
Welcome Reception
Monday 4 July
Parallel 1 Parallel 2 Parallel 3 Parallel 4 Parallel 5 Onsite Lunch Meeting
08.30 – 09.30 M.P.L. Calus, D.P. Berry, J.E. Pryce
10.00 – 12.00 Challenges – Improving genomic prediction (1) Society – Contributions animal breeding to animal welfare Novel phenotyping tools: Sensor devices Challenges – Use of multi-omics data Companion animals
12.00 – 13.30
Lunch break
Fluidigm
13.30 – 15.30 Challenges – Improving genomic prediction (2) Challenges – Resource allocation and genetics of feed intake and efficiency (1) Novel phenotyping tools: Machine learning and computer vision (1) Functional Annotation of Genomes: Causal variants & gene discovery (1) Aquaculture (1)
16.00 – 18.00 Methods and Tools: Genomic prediction (1) Challenges – Resource allocation and genetics of feed intake and efficiency (2) Novel phenotyping tools: Machine learning and computer vision (2) Functional Annotation of Genomes: Causal variants & gene discovery (2) Aquaculture (2)
Tuesday 5 July
Parallel 1 Parallel 2 Parallel 3 Parallel 4 Parallel 5 Onsite Lunch Meeting
08.30 – 09.30 J.M. Pemberton
10.00 – 12.00 Methods and Tools: Genomic prediction (2) Challenges – Understanding and utilizing genetic diversity (1) Society and gene editing and reproduction Free communications Caprine/Ovine (1)
12.00 – 13.30
Lunch break
Genus
13.30 – 15.30 Methods and Tools: Genomic prediction (3) Challenges – Understanding and utilizing genetic diversity (2) Novel traits: Health and well-being (1) Epigenetics, structural variants and exploiting transcriptome (1) Caprine/Ovine (2)
16.00 – 18.00 Methods and Tools: Software and Computing Strategies (1) Young scientist career development (with EFFAB/FABRE-TP till 19.30) Novel traits: Health and well-being (2) Epigenetics, structural variants and exploiting transcriptome (2) Caprine/Ovine (3)
Wednesday 6 July
Parallel 1 Parallel 2 Parallel 3 Parallel 4 Parallel 5 Onsite Lunch Meeting
08.30 – 09.30 Discussion session: Delivering genetic progress around the world
10.00 – 12.00 Methods and Tools: Software and Computing Strategies (2) Society – Genetics in the tropics Challenges – Delivering genetic progress in systems around the world Education Bovine Beef (1)
12.00 – 13.30
Lunch break
Illumina
13.30 – 18.00
Excursions
19.00 – 22.00
Mid-conference Party (Blijdorp Zoo)
Thursday 7 July
Parallel 1 Parallel 2 Parallel 3 Parallel 4 Parallel 5 Onsite Lunch Meeting
08.30 – 09.30 M. Koopmans
10.00 – 12.00 Challenges – Across species and breed genomics genetics Challenges – Genetic control of infectious disease transmission and impact (1) Breeding programs Bovine Dairy (1) Bovine Beef (2)
12.00 – 13.30
Lunch break
Bayer
13.30 – 15.30 Challenges – Use of whole genome sequence information (1) Challenges – Genetic control of infectious disease transmission and impact (2) Methods and Tools: Breeding programs (1) Bovine Dairy (2) Bees and other insects (1)
16.00 – 18.00 Challenges – Use of whole genome sequence information (2) Developing countries Methods and Tools: Breeding programs (2) Bovine Dairy (3) Bees and other insects (2)
Friday 8 July
Parallel 1 Parallel 2 Parallel 3 Parallel 4 Parallel 5 Onsite Lunch Meeting
08.30 – 09.30 L. Yengo
10.00 – 12.00 Statistical genetics: Machine learning, deep learning and artificial intelligence Genetic diversity and inbreeding (1) Methods and Tools: Breeding goals Society – Genetic solutions to achieve net zero carbon emission in livestock systems Equine
12.00 – 13.30
Lunch break
13.30 – 15.30 Statistical genetics: GWAS (1) Genetic diversity and inbreeding (2) Porcine (1) Novel traits: Environment and greenhouse gas (1) Avian (1)
16.00 – 18.00 Statistical genetics: GWAS (2) Genetic diversity and inbreeding: Genebanking Porcine (2) Novel traits: Environment and greenhouse gas (2) Avian (2)
19.00 – 01.00
Farewell Dinner (Laurenskerk)